Home > Articles > Hardware

  • Print
  • + Share This
This chapter is from the book

Chapter Review Questions

  1. What disk is used to cold boot a PC?

    A. Setup disk

    B. System disk

    C. Diagnostic disk

    D. Program disk

    Answer: B. It is the system disk because the other disks may boot a PC, but they also perform added functions beyond booting the PC.

  2. What is not a typical PC system component?

    A. Floppy drive

    B. Monitor

    C. Sound card

    D. SCSI disk

    E. IDE disk

    Answer: D. A SCSI disk is found in servers and high-performance, expensive PCs.

  3. Fixed disk drives rotate at what speed?

    A. 300 RPM

    B. 1,200 RPM

    C. 2,900 RPM

    D. 7,200 RPM

    E. 5,000 RPM

    Answer: D. It is 7,200 RPM because floppy disks rotate at 300 RPM, CD-ROMs sometimes rotate at 1,200 and 2,900 RPM, and other fixed disk drives rotate at 5,400 RPM.

  4. CD-ROM drives connect to a PC using what?

    A. Fiber cable

    B. IDE interface cable

    C. SCSI connector

    D. Floppy cable

    Answer: B. It is IDE interface cable because it is the most common CD-ROM interface. Some older CD-ROMS used a SCSI interface. Some SCSI interfaces run across fiber cable, but this is not very common.

  5. IDE drives store a maximum of _____ GB.

    A. 2

    B. 4

    C. 25

    D. 100

    E. 150

    Answer: D. 100

  6. What file plays an important role in booting DOS?

    A. DOSKEY.EXE

    B. MSCDEX.EXE

    C. CONFIG.SYS

    D. DRIVER.SYS

    Answer: C. CONFIG.SYS loads the key memory management program and hardware driver programs. DOSKEY is a TSR program making the DOS command prompt easier to navigate. MSCDEX is the CD-ROM extension needed to operate CD-ROM drives. DRIVER.SYS helps resolve some disk drive incompatibilities with DOS.

  7. Multimedia PCs contain what?

    A. Scanner

    B. Power supply

    C. LAN card

    D. Sound card

    Answer: D. They contain the sound card because all PCs contain a power supply, and the scanner and LAN card are not absolutely required for multimedia applications.

  8. CD-ROM drives have a top speed of?

    A. 72X

    B. 2X

    C. 4X

    D. 32X

    Answer: A. 72X

  9. Top monitor resolution is?

    A. 1,024 by 768

    B. 1,600 by 1,024

    C. 1,800 by 1,440

    D. 2048 by 1,536

    E. None of the above

    Answer: D. 2,048 by 1,536 is the highest monitor resolution today, but that will change in time.

  10. Storage devices are?

    A. LAN cards

    B. Monitors

    C. Sound cards

    D. RAM

    E. Disk drives

    Answer: E. Disk drives store data and programs. LAN cards connect to a network and transfer information, but do not store it. Monitors display information, but store nothing. RAM only holds information when it is powered on, but stores nothing when the power is off.

  11. Which device stores the most data?

    A. Floppy diskette

    B. Fixed disk

    C. CD-ROM

    D. DVD-ROM drive

    Answer: B. Fixed disks store more than any other type of drive80 GB. CD-ROMs store 650 MB, floppies store 1.44 MB, and DVD-ROMs store a maximum of 17 GB.

  12. The central component of a PC is?

    A. Disk drive

    B. MLB

    C. LAN card

    D. CD-ROM

    Answer: B. The MLB connects all key PC components. A PC can run, but not do much else, without a disk drive, LAN card, and CD-ROM.

  13. What is the fastest PC component?

    A. Disk drive

    B. CPU chip

    C. Display controller

    D. RAM

    Answer: B. The CPU chip rocks at speeds of 1.5 GHz and up. Fast RAM runs at 400 MHz, and the other components are slower.

  14. What is the first step in the boot process?

    A. Run POST in ROM

    B. Test the floppy drive

    C. Test the fixed disk

    D. Load the OS

    Answer: A. Run POST in ROM is always the first boot step. The lowest level of cold boot loader program is in the ROM. It in turn runs other software that may test the disk drives and load the OS.

  15. What does POST stand for?

    A. A wooden pole

    B. Power-On Standard Test

    C. Power-up Original Self-Test

    D. Power-On Self-Test

    Answer: D. Power-On Self-Test

  16. What does MLB stand for?

    A. Major Logic Board

    B. Mother Logic Board

    C. Main Logic Board

    D. Motherboard

    Answer: C. Main Logic Board

  17. A Pentium Pro processor has what type of cache built into the CPU chips?

    A. L1 Cache

    B L1 and L2

    C. L1, L2, L3

    D. L1, L2, L3, L4

    Answer: B. L1 and L2 cache were built into the Pentium Pro CPU chip. Older Pentium chips have only a L1 cache, and newer chips may also have a L3 cache. No chips use L4 cache as yet.

  18. To speed up the use of frequently used programs?

    A. Upgrade CMOS

    B. Phlash BIOS

    C. Increase RAM

    D. Install more L1 Cache

    Answer: C. Increasing RAM reduces the need for the PC to swap files from RAM to slower fixed disk virtual RAM. There are no CMOS upgrades. Phlashing the BIOS cures hardware problems, but doesn't impact performance. Added L1 cache cannot be installed because it is built into the CPU chip.

  19. Software installed on a PC hardware component is known as:

    A. BIOS

    B. RAM

    C. Firmware

    D. CMOS

    Answer: C. Firmware is software encoded in ROM or NVRAM and installed on a hardware component. BIOS is a very specific type of firmware used to boot the PC. RAM is volatile memory and looses its contents when the PC is powered off. CMOS is a technology used to store the PC boot-up parameters.

  20. To manage expanded memory, a PC uses?

    A. EMM386.EXE

    B. HIMEM.SYS

    C. LOADHIGH.EXE

    D. HIGHLOAD

    Answer: A. The Expanded Memory Manager program is EMM386.EXE. HIMEM.SYS implements Extended Memory Specification (XMS), LOADHIGH.EXE loads programs into the upper memory blocks, and HIGHLOAD is not a program.

  21. Which OS first implemented plug-and-play installation features?

    A. Windows 3.x

    B. Windows 3.11

    C. Windows 95

    D. Windows 98

    E. Windows Me

    F. Windows 2000

    Answer: C. Windows 95 was the first OS to have significant plug-and-play hardware installation capabilities. Windows 3.x and 3.11 were not plug and play. They depended upon real mode DOS drivers to interface with PC hardware components. Windows 98, Windows Me, and Windows 2000 all followed Windows 95.

  22. All memory above the 1,024 KB boundary is called?

    A. Reserved memory

    B. Extended memory

    C. Conventional memory

    D. Expanded memory

    Answer: B. Extended memory is all memory above the 1,024 KB boundary. Any unused memory is labeled reserved memory. Conventional memory is below 1,204 KB. Expanded memory residing above the 1,024 KB boundary is created from extended memory, but extended memory is needed first or there is no expanded memory.

  23. Powering the PC off and then on constitutes a?

    A. Hard boot

    B. Soft boot

    C. Warm boot

    D. Medium boot

    Answer: A. Recycling power (off and then on) is called a hard boot because it kills all RAM contents. A warm boot is when CTRL + ALT + DELETE are pressed while the PC power remains on. This may be called a soft boot as well. There is no medium boot.

  24. The maximum MHz speed for a Pentium CPU chip is:

    A. 66 MHz

    B. 366 MHz

    C. 800 MHz

    D. 1.5 GHz

    E. 2.0 GHz

    F. 10 GHz

    Answer: D. This answer is good for 2001. However, in 2002, the answer may change to E. It is certain that, in time, answer F will become correct as well.

  25. The bus speed is the speed data on the system board is moving?

    A. True

    B. False

    Answer: B. The bus speed is measured as the clock speed of the bus. A bus may be 8 bits, 16 bits, 32 bits or 64 bits wide, so the data speed would be a 1X, 2X, 4X, or 8X multiplier of the bus speed.

  26. The common voltages found on system boards are?

    A. +/- 5 volts

    B. +/- 10 volts

    C. +/- 12 volts

    D. +/- 110 volts

    E. +/- 120 volts

    Answer: A and C. These are the voltages found on MLBs. The 10 volt and 110 volt amounts are not used in computers and are odd voltage levels. The AC line that powers a PC is 120 volts, but the power supply in the PC changes the 120 volts into 5 volts and 12 volts.

  27. VGA standard resolution is?

    A. 1,600 by 1,200

    B. 1,280 by 1,024

    C. 800 by 600

    D. 640 by 480

    Answer: D. Standard VGA resolution is 640 by 480. SVGA resolution is 800 by 600. The 17-inch, 18-inch, and 19-inch plasma panels have a resolution of 1,280 by 1,024. Most laptops and smaller flat panel displays support the XGA resolution of 1,204 by 768.

  28. How many devices can be connected to a single SCSI bus?

    A. 2

    B. 4

    C. 5

    D. 7

    Answer: D. Seven devices are most commonly connected to PC SCSI buses. The eighth connection is the SCSI controller board. Server SCSI buses can connect 15 devices.

  29. A serial mouse connector has how many pins?

    A. 6

    B. 9

    C. 15

    D. 25

    Answer: B. Serial mice connect into the 9-pin serial port on the rear of the PC. The PS/2 mouse connects into a 6-pin connector. The 15-pin connector is used to attach joystick controllers or monitors. Finally, the 25-pin connector is commonly the serial port on the rear of the PC.

  30. The PC parallel port D connector has how many pins?

    A. 15

    B. 25

    C. 34

    D. 50

    Answer: B. Parallel ports on the rear of a PC are 25-pin ports. Game controllers use 15-pin connectors, floppy disk drives use 34-wire cables, and SCSI connectors are 50-pin connectors.

  • + Share This
  • 🔖 Save To Your Account

InformIT Promotional Mailings & Special Offers

I would like to receive exclusive offers and hear about products from InformIT and its family of brands. I can unsubscribe at any time.

Overview


Pearson Education, Inc., 221 River Street, Hoboken, New Jersey 07030, (Pearson) presents this site to provide information about products and services that can be purchased through this site.

This privacy notice provides an overview of our commitment to privacy and describes how we collect, protect, use and share personal information collected through this site. Please note that other Pearson websites and online products and services have their own separate privacy policies.

Collection and Use of Information


To conduct business and deliver products and services, Pearson collects and uses personal information in several ways in connection with this site, including:

Questions and Inquiries

For inquiries and questions, we collect the inquiry or question, together with name, contact details (email address, phone number and mailing address) and any other additional information voluntarily submitted to us through a Contact Us form or an email. We use this information to address the inquiry and respond to the question.

Online Store

For orders and purchases placed through our online store on this site, we collect order details, name, institution name and address (if applicable), email address, phone number, shipping and billing addresses, credit/debit card information, shipping options and any instructions. We use this information to complete transactions, fulfill orders, communicate with individuals placing orders or visiting the online store, and for related purposes.

Surveys

Pearson may offer opportunities to provide feedback or participate in surveys, including surveys evaluating Pearson products, services or sites. Participation is voluntary. Pearson collects information requested in the survey questions and uses the information to evaluate, support, maintain and improve products, services or sites, develop new products and services, conduct educational research and for other purposes specified in the survey.

Contests and Drawings

Occasionally, we may sponsor a contest or drawing. Participation is optional. Pearson collects name, contact information and other information specified on the entry form for the contest or drawing to conduct the contest or drawing. Pearson may collect additional personal information from the winners of a contest or drawing in order to award the prize and for tax reporting purposes, as required by law.

Newsletters

If you have elected to receive email newsletters or promotional mailings and special offers but want to unsubscribe, simply email information@informit.com.

Service Announcements

On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an email. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account information. However, these communications are not promotional in nature.

Customer Service

We communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested services and in regard to issues relating to their account we reply via email or phone in accordance with the users' wishes when a user submits their information through our Contact Us form.

Other Collection and Use of Information


Application and System Logs

Pearson automatically collects log data to help ensure the delivery, availability and security of this site. Log data may include technical information about how a user or visitor connected to this site, such as browser type, type of computer/device, operating system, internet service provider and IP address. We use this information for support purposes and to monitor the health of the site, identify problems, improve service, detect unauthorized access and fraudulent activity, prevent and respond to security incidents and appropriately scale computing resources.

Web Analytics

Pearson may use third party web trend analytical services, including Google Analytics, to collect visitor information, such as IP addresses, browser types, referring pages, pages visited and time spent on a particular site. While these analytical services collect and report information on an anonymous basis, they may use cookies to gather web trend information. The information gathered may enable Pearson (but not the third party web trend services) to link information with application and system log data. Pearson uses this information for system administration and to identify problems, improve service, detect unauthorized access and fraudulent activity, prevent and respond to security incidents, appropriately scale computing resources and otherwise support and deliver this site and its services.

Cookies and Related Technologies

This site uses cookies and similar technologies to personalize content, measure traffic patterns, control security, track use and access of information on this site, and provide interest-based messages and advertising. Users can manage and block the use of cookies through their browser. Disabling or blocking certain cookies may limit the functionality of this site.

Do Not Track

This site currently does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

Security


Pearson uses appropriate physical, administrative and technical security measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

Children


This site is not directed to children under the age of 13.

Marketing


Pearson may send or direct marketing communications to users, provided that

  • Pearson will not use personal information collected or processed as a K-12 school service provider for the purpose of directed or targeted advertising.
  • Such marketing is consistent with applicable law and Pearson's legal obligations.
  • Pearson will not knowingly direct or send marketing communications to an individual who has expressed a preference not to receive marketing.
  • Where required by applicable law, express or implied consent to marketing exists and has not been withdrawn.

Pearson may provide personal information to a third party service provider on a restricted basis to provide marketing solely on behalf of Pearson or an affiliate or customer for whom Pearson is a service provider. Marketing preferences may be changed at any time.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information


If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as your postal address or email address), we provide a way to correct or update that user's personal data provided to us. This can be done on the Account page. If a user no longer desires our service and desires to delete his or her account, please contact us at customer-service@informit.com and we will process the deletion of a user's account.

Choice/Opt-out


Users can always make an informed choice as to whether they should proceed with certain services offered by InformIT. If you choose to remove yourself from our mailing list(s) simply visit the following page and uncheck any communication you no longer want to receive: www.informit.com/u.aspx.

Sale of Personal Information


Pearson does not rent or sell personal information in exchange for any payment of money.

While Pearson does not sell personal information, as defined in Nevada law, Nevada residents may email a request for no sale of their personal information to NevadaDesignatedRequest@pearson.com.

Supplemental Privacy Statement for California Residents


California residents should read our Supplemental privacy statement for California residents in conjunction with this Privacy Notice. The Supplemental privacy statement for California residents explains Pearson's commitment to comply with California law and applies to personal information of California residents collected in connection with this site and the Services.

Sharing and Disclosure


Pearson may disclose personal information, as follows:

  • As required by law.
  • With the consent of the individual (or their parent, if the individual is a minor)
  • In response to a subpoena, court order or legal process, to the extent permitted or required by law
  • To protect the security and safety of individuals, data, assets and systems, consistent with applicable law
  • In connection the sale, joint venture or other transfer of some or all of its company or assets, subject to the provisions of this Privacy Notice
  • To investigate or address actual or suspected fraud or other illegal activities
  • To exercise its legal rights, including enforcement of the Terms of Use for this site or another contract
  • To affiliated Pearson companies and other companies and organizations who perform work for Pearson and are obligated to protect the privacy of personal information consistent with this Privacy Notice
  • To a school, organization, company or government agency, where Pearson collects or processes the personal information in a school setting or on behalf of such organization, company or government agency.

Links


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects Personal Information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

Requests and Contact


Please contact us about this Privacy Notice or if you have any requests or questions relating to the privacy of your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Notice


We may revise this Privacy Notice through an updated posting. We will identify the effective date of the revision in the posting. Often, updates are made to provide greater clarity or to comply with changes in regulatory requirements. If the updates involve material changes to the collection, protection, use or disclosure of Personal Information, Pearson will provide notice of the change through a conspicuous notice on this site or other appropriate way. Continued use of the site after the effective date of a posted revision evidences acceptance. Please contact us if you have questions or concerns about the Privacy Notice or any objection to any revisions.

Last Update: November 17, 2020